Propylene glycol

Propylene glycol (PG) is a petroleum derivative.

It penetrates the skin and can weaken protein and cellular structure. 
Commonly used to make extracts from herbs.
PG is strong enough to remove barnacles from boats!
The EPA considers PG so toxic that it requires workers to wear protective gloves,
clothing and goggles and to dispose of any PG solutions by burying them in the ground.

Because PG penetrates the skin so quickly, the EPA warns against skin contact to prevent consequences such as brain, liver, and kidney abnormalities.
But there isn't even a warning label on products such as stick deodorants,  skincare products
where the concentration is greater than in most industrial applications.

L'Bri Pure' Natural Skin Care is Propylene glycol FREE

 del.icio.us  Stumbleupon  Technorati  Digg 

 

What did you think of this article?




Trackbacks
  • No trackbacks exist for this entry.
Comments
  • No comments exist for this entry.
Leave a comment

Submitted comments will be subject to moderation before being displayed.

 Enter the above security code (required)

 Name (required)

 Email (will not be published) (required)

 Website

Your comment is 0 characters limited to 3000 characters.